Privacy Notice

In order to administer the wheezoTM Experiential Program (the ‘Program’), Respiri Limited (‘Respiri’) has engaged IQVIA Solutions Australia Pty Ltd (‘IQVIA’), an independent third-party, to administer the Program on behalf of Respiri. 

Both IQVIA and Respiri take your privacy seriously and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time).

IQVIA will collect, your personal information required for participation in the Program and store it securely. The types of personal information collected from you will depend on your involvement in the Program, as detailed below.

Your personal information will be held on a database on a secure server within Australia (maintained by IQVIA, the Program administrator), except as otherwise described below.

You do not have to share your personal information with us, but if you choose not to share your information, we will not be able to provide you with access to the Program.

For wheezo users

Personal information (name and email address) is provided by registered healthcare professionals to enable the wheezo Program Coordinator to contact you about the program. When you enrol in the program, you will be asked for personally identifying information, including your home address for home delivery of the wheezo device, mobile phone number and date of birth. Where a wheezo user is under the age of 18 years of age, consent to participate in the program is required from a parent or legal guardian. Additional information about your experience using the wheezo device and eHealth App is collated in surveys taken throughout the 4-month program. You and your healthcare professional (if your account is linked with a doctor, pharmacist or nurse) will be able to view the data collected on the eHealth App. The data you provide through the eHealth App may also be viewed and analysed by IQVIA and Respiri for research purposes. IQVIA may also send you surveys during or following completion of the Program, to collect your feedback on the Program and the wheezo eHealth platform. The information you provide through such surveys will be used only for research purposes, to understand your experiences with the Program and wheezo eHealth platform. 

Information from all people using the device will be grouped and de-identified, so that no person can be identified from the information used. This pooled, de-identified information will be shared with the sponsor and presented at scientific meetings and may be used in publications about the program. 

For healthcare professionals

Your personal information including name, AHPRA number, contact phone number, postcode and State/Territory, and how you use this Program will be collected by IQVIA.

This information will be shared with Respiri. We may also use the information to meet legal or regulatory obligations, including company record retention or to disclose your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to comply with national security or law enforcement requests.

IQVIA may also send you surveys during or following completion of the Program, to collect your feedback on the Program and the wheezo eHealth platform. The information you provide through such surveys will be used only for research purposes, to understand your experiences with the Program and wheezo eHealth platform. Your responses will be combined with those of other participants to provide de-identified results to the sponsoring company. The resulting pooled, de-identified information may be presented at scientific meetings and may be used in publications about the program.

Your personal information will be used by IQVIA, Respiri, or third parties acting on our behalf, for the purpose of administration, scheduling and conducting services, monitoring the quality, usage of and making improvements to the Program. Your personal information may be shared with third parties for these purposes and consistent with this notice. All third parties that have access to your information have agreed to protect the information and to use it only as directed by us.

Your information will be saved for a period needed to fulfil legitimate and lawful business purposes in accordance with Respiri’s records retention policies and applicable laws and regulations.

Sending information overseas

Where it is necessary to effectively perform our functions or activities, Respiri may disclose your personal information to overseas affiliates, including: service providers or third parties who store data or operate outside Australia; or to comply with laws, and assist government or law enforcement agencies.

Please note, all countries have different data protection standards. If we send your personal information overseas (including countries such as USA, Israel and Singapore), Respiri will take appropriate measures to protect your personal information, such as ensuring all information is de-identified where appropriate before being transmitted.

Security

IQVIA provide reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information we work with and maintain. Please be aware, although we try to protect the information we work with and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Further details

For more information about IQVIA’s privacy policy and further details on how your personal information will be collected, used and stored, please click here.

Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, request its deletion or stop it from being processed, kindly contact the IQVIA Privacy Officer by contacting The Privacy Officer, IQVIA Solutions Australia, Level 8, 201 Pacific Highway, St Leonards, NSW 2065.

For information about how Respiri is handling and storing personal information, including aggregated and/or de-identified data, relating to this Program you can contact The Privacy Officer, Respiri Limited, Level 9, 432 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC 3004, phone: 03 9653 9160, email: admin@respiri.co.

For more information about Respiri's privacy policy, including how to request access or corrections to your information or to make a complaint about how Respiri has handled your personal information, please click here.